arrow right
[…] Failure to strictly comply renders a subsequent judgment voidable. If service of process is so defective that it amounts to no notice of the proceedings, the judgment is void. See Martins v. Oaks Master Prop. Owners 4 Ass'n, Inc., 159 So. 3d 142, 145–46 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (internal citations omitted). Under Fla. Stat. §49.041, “[A] plaintiff seeking to obtain service of process by publication against a natural person must file an affidavit showing: (1) That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the name and residence of such person, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant; and (2) Whether such person is over or under the age of 18 years, if his or her age is known, or that the person's age is unknown; and (3) In addition to the above, that the residence of such person is, either: (a) Unknown to the affiant; or (b) In some state or country other than this state, stating said residence if known; or (c) In the state, but that he or she has been absent from the state for more than 60 days next preceding the making of the sworn statement, or conceals himself or herself so that process cannot be personally served, and that affiant believes that there is no person in the state upon whom service of process would bind said absent or concealed defendant. If the constructive service is disputed, then the trial court has the duty of determining: (1) if the affidavit of diligent search is legally sufficient; and (2) whether the plaintiff conducted an adequate search to locate the defendants.