arrow right
[…] The final judgment in the foreclosure suit, Remington Master Association Inc. v. Victor Ortiz et al, Case No. 2016 CA 002320, Circuit Court, Osceola County, Florida, had been in place for more than 1 year after Plaintiff was made aware of the foreclosure. So, because Section 45.031(6) of the Florida Statutes stated, “‘...When the certificate of title is filed the sale shall stand confirmed, and title to the property shall pass to the purchaser named in the certificate without the necessity of any further proceedings... ” , Plaintiff believed that a suit for Declaratory Judgment was appropriate. Likewise, Plaintiff believed that Section 45.0315 terminated his right of redemption once the Certificate of Sale was issued. Therefore, Plaintiff believed that a suit for Declaratory Judgment was appropriate.