arrow right
[…] When the purchaser at the foreclosure sale appealed and argued that the mortgagee was entitled only to monetary relief, the Third District made clear the following: ...We find no merit in CWELT's remaining argument, directed to the order vacating the certificates of sale and title. Although it is true that a trial court "may not grant relief that adversely affects the quality of the title to the property" where a bona fide purchaser has acquired the property in a foreclosure sale (see section 702.036, Fla. Stat. (2017)), this applies only where the "party seeking relief from 19 the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was properly served in the foreclosure lawsuit as provided in chapter 48 or chapter 49." /d. (Emphasis added.) See also Demars v. Vill. of Sandalwood Lakes Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 625 So. 2d 1219, 1222 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (holding that a bona fide purchaser retains the title where the final judgment is voidable, not where it is void). Compare Nationstar Mortg., LLC v.