arrow right
[…] As such, Plaintiff is submitting contemporaneous with this response a motion to continue the case and to allow for Plaintiffto further amend the complaint to seek redress under § 702.036, and if necessary, to add all necessary subsequent purchasers or owners of the property at issue in order for Plaintiffto obtain the proper remedy that he is now permitted under Florida law. Further, it is also now apparent to Plaintiff that he may have a justiciable civil claim for violation of Section 817.535(8)(a) of the Florida Statutes, which states, “...(a) Any person adversely affected by an instrument filed in the official record which contains a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation has a civil cause of action under this section without regard to whether criminal charges are pursued under section (2). ...” Jd. see also, Moise v. Ola Condo. Ass'n, supra.