FILED: SCHENECTADY COUNTY CLERK 11/16/2023 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 2023-240
[…] plaintiff had failed to file with the clerk of the court an affidavit of service of the summons and
complaint as required by CPLR 308(4) [ Nail; and Mail Service]. ...
“While the failure to timely file an affidavit of service with the clerk of the court as required by
CPLR 308(4) may, in the absence of prejudice, be corrected by court order pursuant to CPLR
2004 ….
Zheleznyak v Gordon & Gordon, P.C., 175 A.D.3d 1360, 1361 (2d Dep’t 2019)
Nothing in the Zheleznyak court’s opinion identified a requirement in “CPLR 306-b” to file proof of
service within the “120 days” prescribed by “CPLR 306-b”.
Joffe opposed the plaintiffs' motion, arguing, among other things, that the plaintiffs failed to
file proof of service with the court in accordance with the time limitations imposed by
CPLR 308(2). …
CPLR 308(2) authorizes "[p]ersonal service upon a natural person... by delivering the summons
within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business... of the
person to be served and... by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served
at his or her actual place of business." CPLR 308(2) provides that "proof of such service shall
be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such
delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later."
7
7 of 73
FILED: SCHENECTADY COUNTY CLERK 11/16/2023 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 2023-240
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 178 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/16/2023
The failure to file timely proof of service does not constitute a jurisdictional defect (see
Weininger v Sassower, 204 A.D.2d 715, 716).