FILED: SCHENECTADY COUNTY CLERK 11/16/2023 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 2023-240
[…] Conde v Zaganjor, 66 AD3d 947) and may be corrected or
disregarded if no substantial right of a party will be prejudiced thereby (see CPLR 2001).
More particularly, effective January 1, 1998, CPLR 306-b has "eliminated any mandatory
filing of proof of service as part of the commencement procedure...[even though] some
statutes [i.e., CPLR 308(2,4)] require the filing of proof of service as a step in making service
complete'. Although not usually of jurisdictional magnitude, the completion' of service is
significant because a defendant's time to respond does not begin to run [if service by CPLR 308
2 or 4] until proof of service is complete. See CPLR 320(a) [“An appearance shall be made
within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the
defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or
if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision two, three, four or five of section 308, or
sections 313, 314 or 315, the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is
complete. ϔIf the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to appear may be extended
as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.].
[
https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2022/cvp/article-3/303/
https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2022/cvp/article-3/306/
https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2022/cvp/article-3/308/
https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2022/cvp/article-3/315/