arrow right
[…] Plaintiff is unaware of 3 any difficulties that are likely to be encountered in the management of this action that would 4 preclude its maintenance as a class action. 5 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 6 (Failure to Pay Overtime Wages – Against All Defendants) 7 49. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all of the allegations contained in 8 the preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth hereat. 9 50. At all relevant times, Plaintiff and Class Members were employees or former 10 employees of Defendants covered by Labor Code sections 510, 1194 and 1199, as well as applicable 11 Wage Orders. 12 51. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Labor Code section 510 was in effect and 13 provided: “(a) Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight hours in 14 one workday and any work in excess of forty hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated 15 at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” 16 52. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Labor Code section 510 further provided that 17 “[a]ny work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice 18 the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any 19 seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of 20 pay.” 21 53. Four (4) years prior to the filing of the Complaint in this Action through the present, 22 Plaintiff and Class Members, at times, worked for Defendants during shifts that consisted of more 23 than eight (8) hours in a workday and/or more than forty hours in a workweek, and/or seven