arrow right
[…] a proper ICFA claim The ICFA prohibits [u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including but not limited to the use or employment of any deception fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact, or the use or employment of any practice described in Section 2 of the 5 Purchased from re:SearchIL c 101 ‘Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act’, in the conduct of any trade or commerce. .. 815 ILCS 505/2 (internal citations omitted). Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides in relevant part: (a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised. 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(9). ICFA provides a private cause of action only where a plaintiff can show that he suffered damage as a result of unlawful conduct proscribed by the statute. Smith v. Prime Cable of Chicago, 276 Ill. App. 3d 843, 859 (1st Dist. 1995).