arrow right
[…] McGill v. Am. Trucking & Transp., Ins. Co., 77 F.Supp.3d 1261, 1265 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (citations omitted). By the terms of his complaint, Plaintiff seeks recovery under the direct action statute and does not, for example, seek a declaration interpreting the Policy. Nor could Plaintiff do so, as the State Court in which he has brought this action lacks jurisdiction to hear such matters under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2(a) (“In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state and the Georgia State-wide Business Court shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petition for such declaration...”). Thus, no claim seeking interpretation of the Policy has even been asserted and such an action would be inappropriate in this venue.