MON-L-004035-23 03/12/2024 12:05:45 AM Pg 1 of 48 Trans ID: LCV2024644093
[…] ballot so voted shall not be counted. An irregular ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the
machine, or it shall be void and not counted.”
87. N.J.S.A. 19:53A-7(f) states: “If the voter has cast more votes for an office than he is entitled
to vote for, the vote for that office shall be declared null and void and that vote shall not be counted
for that office. Votes cast for duly nominated candidates on the ballot card will not be voided
because of an invalid write-in vote, but if otherwise valid shall be counted”
88. N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(f) states that “if a voter …writes or pastes the name of any person in the
column designated personal choice, whose name is printed upon the ballot as a candidate under
the same title of office, or his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for that
office, but shall be counted for such other offices as are plainly marked.”
89. Cases that have interpreted ballots which contain write-in names which do not conform to
specific statutory provisions have been extremely fact-based and inconsistent in their holdings.
90. In In re Gray-Sadler, 164 N.J. 468 (2000), the court recognized that “A citizen’s