MON-L-004035-23 03/12/2024 12:05:45 AM Pg 1 of 48 Trans ID: LCV2024644093
[…] https://pub.njleg.state.nj.us/Bills/2020/A4500/4276_I1.PDF
4
https://www.nj.gov/state/elections/assets/pdf/guidelines/guide-nj-signature-verification-and-cure-10-27-22.pdf
9
MON-L-004035-23 03/12/2024 12:05:45 AM Pg 10 of 48 Trans ID: LCV2024644093
16. The same Guide also provides that “[i]f an inner envelope certificate is not signed …the
voter must be afforded the opportunity to cure the signature deficiency…” Ballot Review Guide
at 4 (emphasis added). Under the statute and the Guide, the Board of Elections must also attempt
to contact the voter by telephone. Ballot Review Guide at 5.
17. N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(a) states that a failure of a voter to cure an alleged deficiency “shall not
recreate a presumption that the vote is improper or invalid, nor shall it be considered evidence that
the vote is improper or invalid.”
18. N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(b) provides that following a final determination about whether a mail-
in ballot shall be counted, “disputes about the qualifications of a voter to vote, or about whether or
not or how any mail-in ballot shall be counted in that election, shall be referred to the Superior
Court for determination.”
19. There are no decisions which post-date the Ballot Cure Act discussing the handling of
Certifications of Mail-In Voter or the ballot cure process. Existing decisions deal with the law
prior to the express ability to cure defects.
CAROL ZUZIO
PROPOSED FINDINGS OF FACT RELATED TO CAROL ZUZIO