arrow right
[…] Under the statute and the Guide, the Board of Elections must also attempt to contact the voter by telephone. Ballot Review Guide at 5. 17. N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(a) states that a failure of a voter to cure an alleged deficiency “shall not recreate a presumption that the vote is improper or invalid, nor shall it be considered evidence that the vote is improper or invalid.” 18. N.J.S.A. 19:63-17.1(b) provides that following a final determination about whether a mail- in ballot shall be counted, “disputes about the qualifications of a voter to vote, or about whether or not or how any mail-in ballot shall be counted in that election, shall be referred to the Superior Court for determination.” 19. There are no decisions which post-date the Ballot Cure Act discussing the handling of Certifications of Mail-In Voter or the ballot cure process. Existing decisions deal with the law prior to the express ability to cure defects.