arrow right
[…] ARGUMENT A. The Subpoena Seeks Irrelevant Information O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c) provides that a party may receive a protective order for “good cause.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-69 provides: In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor, or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may do any or all of the following: 1 Robl’s response email, which is attached hereto as Exhibit C, is without merit for the reasons shown herein. 3 (1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or propounding interrogatories; (2) Compel the production of documents or things; and (3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from a court of competent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession of another; in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery measures prior to judgment.