arrow right
[…] (Garner, ed., Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, “good faith.”) 10 E. The Administrative Procedures Act does not apply. 11 Petitioner’s discussion of the Administrative Procedures Act (Motion, 5:16 – 7:3) is a 12 “red herring,” designed to do nothing but mislead. The adjudicative provisions of the 13 Administrative Procedures Act – i.e., the statutes that govern the conduct of adjudicative 14 administrative hearings (Gov. Code, §§ 11400-11475.70) – do not apply to the Airport 15 Authority. Indeed, they do not apply to any “local agency” (Gov. Code, § 11410.30, subd. (b)), 16 which the APA defines as “a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or other 17 political subdivision or public corporation in the state other than the state.” (Id., § 11410.30, 18 subd.