1 CHRISTOPHER J. DIAZ, Bar No. 235249
[…] 19 of proof not otherwise assigned to it by law and without admitting any allegations of the Petition.
20 Respondents are informed and believe, and upon such information and belief, allege as follows:
21 FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
22 (Failure to State a Claim)
23 1. As a first separate affirmative defense to the Petition and each and every claim
24 therein, Respondents allege that the Petition, and each claim asserted therein, fails to state facts to
25 support any claim upon which relief can be granted. California Food and Agricultural Code
26 section 31683 provides that state law does not prevent the Town “from adopting or enforcing its
27 own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs” and allows the Town to
28 “impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs.”
61236.06000\42190242.1 -4-
RESPONDENTS’ ANSWER TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE
1 SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
2 (Reasonable Conduct)
3 2. As a second separate affirmative defense to the Petition and each and every claim