arrow right
[…] California Food and Agricultural Code 26 section 31683 provides that state law does not prevent the Town “from adopting or enforcing its 27 own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs” and allows the Town to 28 “impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs.” 61236.06000\42190242.1 -4- RESPONDENTS’ ANSWER TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 2 (Reasonable Conduct) 3 2. As a second separate affirmative defense to the Petition and each and every claim 4 therein, Respondents allege that the Petition, and each claim asserted