arrow right
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–148a and § 52– 148e. The Connecticut General Statutes § 52-148a controls the taking of depositions and Connecticut General Statutes § 52-148e covers the use of a subpoena in a deposition context. Connecticut General Statutes § 52–148a, compliance with which is a pre-requisite to the issuance of a subpoena pursuant to § 52–148e, is concerned solely with the taking of “testimony of any 5 GOLDMAN, GRUDER & WOODS, LLC • ATTORNEYS AT LAW 105 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE • TRUMBULL, CONNECTICUT 06611 • (203) 880-5333 • JURIS NO. 035172 person by deposition.” Section 148e allows for the issuance of a subpoena so that the would-be deponent is compelled and required to appear for the giving of deposition testimony. In connection with this authority, Section 148e(b) permits that a deponent may be commanded “to produce and permit the inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents or tangible things.” As explained below, Plaintiffs’ counsel procedure in obtaining documents from Kathleen Vita are in violation of Connecticut’s discovery rules. c.