RETURN DATE: MAY 21, 2024 SUPERIOR COURT
[…] 10
involuntarily called as a witness against himself in a criminal prosecution but also privileges him
not to answer official questions put to him in any other proceeding, civil or criminal, formal or
informal, where answers might incriminate him in future criminal proceedings.” Lefkowitz v. Turley,
414 U.S. 70, 77 (1973).
To this end, the interplay between the right against self-incrimination and testimony
provided in a civil context is well-recognized under Connecticut law. Connecticut General Statutes
§ 52-199 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]Jn any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be
obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would
tend to incriminate him . . .” C.G.S. § 52-199(a).
In accordance with these constitutional and statutory protections, courts are understandably
cautious to compel production of testimony or documents where disclosure may create a real risk
of criminal prosecution. For example, in Murphy v.