arrow right
[…] Lefkowitz v. Turley, 414 U.S. 70, 77 (1973). To this end, the interplay between the right against self-incrimination and testimony provided in a civil context is well-recognized under Connecticut law. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-199 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]Jn any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him . . .” C.G.S. § 52-199(a). In accordance with these constitutional and statutory protections, courts are understandably cautious to compel production of testimony or documents where disclosure may create a real risk of criminal prosecution. For example, in Murphy v.