RETURN DATE: MAY 21, 2024 SUPERIOR COURT
[…] obtain evidence for use in another potential action notwithstanding other statutes and court rules
regarding discovery. Benvenuto v. Brookman, 348 Conn. 609, 613, n. 1 (2024), citing Berger v.
Cuomo, 230 Conn. 1, 5-6 (1994). A bill of discovery is an independent action in equity for
discovery, and is designed to obtain evidence for use in an action other than the one in which
discovery is sought.” (Internal citation omitted). Journal Publishing Co. v. Hartford Courant Co.,
251. Conn. 673, 681 (2002).
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-156a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)(1) A person who desired to perpetuate testimony regarding any
matter that may be cognizable in the Superior Court may file a
verified petition in the superior court for the judicial district of the
residence of any expected adverse party. The petition shall be
entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall show: (A) That the
petitioner expects to be a party to an action cognizable in the
superior court but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be
brought, (B) the subject matter of the expected action and the
petitioner’s interest therein, (C) the facts which the petitioner desires
to establish by the proposed testimony and the reasons for desiring
to perpetuate it, (D) the names or a description of the persons the
petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresses so far
as known, and (E) the names and addresses of the persons to be
examined and the substance of the testimony which the petitioner
expects to elicit from each, and shall ask for an order authorizing to
take the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the
petition, for purposes of perpetuating their testimony.
C.G.S. § 52-156a(a)(1), et seg.
Section 52-156 effectively “codifies the ancient bill in equity to perpetuate testimony.”
Sanderson v. Stever Snyder Enterprises, Inc., 196 Conn. 134, 139 (1985). “Because a bill of