FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/23/2024 05:01 PM INDEX NO. 655076/2023
[…] Dept 2014]). Monex is not a party to those invoices, they have not been authenticated by party
representatives, and discovery as to the underlying transactions has not been completed.
Therefore, dismissal is not warranted (Leon v. Martinez, supra). Logistix 101, Inc. and Green
Electric Motors may raise their arguments on summary judgment or at trial.
d. Dismissal is Not Warranted Based on Foreign Law
V&S Brothers, Inc’s argument that dismissal is warranted based on foreign law because
Handwear is located in and made the offending transfers from Canada is unavailing. DCL
Section 279(b) provides that “a claim for relief in the nature of a claim for relief under this article
is governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located when the transfer is
made or the obligation is incurred.” The Complaint alleges that Handwear violated Canadian
law when it recalled the PAD transactions which is sufficient at the pleading stage (Cplt. ¶20).
Further, V&S Brothers “failed to submit any evidence of foreign fraudulent conveyance