FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/23/2024 05:01 PM INDEX NO. 655076/2023
[…] Section 273(a)(1) of the DCL provides, in relevant part, that a “transfer made. . . is
voidable as to a creditor. . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation. . .with
actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . .” Section 273(b) of the
DCL includes a non-exhaustive list of factors that the Court may consider in determining actual
intent. The factors include whether the transfer was to an insider; whether the transfer rendered
the transferee insolvent; and whether “the debtor absconded.”
Section 276(a)(1) of the DCL provides that “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or
obligation under this article, a creditor… may obtain avoidance of the transfer or obligation to
the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim…” Section 277 of the DCL provides certain
defenses, including a “good faith” defense, to transferees. Section 277(g)(1) of the DCL
provides that Moving Defendants bear the burden of establishing a “good faith” defense.