FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/23/2024 05:01 PM INDEX NO. 655076/2023
[…] Relevant here,
CPLR 3016(b) requires that a claim for fraud, including fraudulent transfer claims under Section
655076/2023 MONEX CANADA, INC. vs. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. ET AL Page 3 of 7
Motion No. 002 003 004
3 of 7
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/23/2024 05:01 PM INDEX NO. 655076/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 111 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/19/2024
273(a)(1) of the DCL, be pled with particularity (RTN Networks, LLC v Telco Group, Inc., 126
AD3d 477, 478 [1st Dept 2015]).
b. Plaintiff States a Prima Facie Case of Actual Fraudulent Transfer
Section 273(a)(1) of the DCL provides, in relevant part, that a “transfer made. . . is
voidable as to a creditor. . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation. . .with
actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . .” Section 273(b) of the
DCL includes a non-exhaustive list of factors that the Court may consider in determining actual
intent. The factors include whether the transfer was to an insider; whether the transfer rendered
the transferee insolvent; and whether “the debtor absconded.”