1 SARAH J. KNECHT, City Attorney (SBN 138275)
[…] Office of the City Attorney
City of Santa Barbara
12 F, G and H are regulations and legislative enactments and official records and are proper for
13 judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452(b). These ordinances, code provisions, and
14 official municipal records are also permitted for judicial notice under Evidence Code § 452(h)
15 because they are based on facts that are not subject to reasonable dispute and are readily
16 verifiable.
17 Although judicial notice under section 452 is discretionary, permissive judicial notice of
18 matters within the scope of section 452 becomes mandatory when the provisions of section 453
19 of the Evidence Code are met. Subsection (a) of section 453 requires a trial court to take
20 judicial notice of any matter specified in section 452 if a party requests it and “gives each
21 adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such
22 adverse party to prepare to meet the request” and under subsection (b), if the party “furnishes
23 the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” Here, the
24 City has given sufficient notice of the request through this motion and has provided the court