arrow right
[…] (b) Strike out all or any part of any 20 pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or any order of the court.” 21 22 Code of Civil Procedure, §437(a) further provides, in pertinent part: 23 “The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required 24 to take judicial notice.” 25 Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure, §431.10 states in pertinent part: 26 (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: * * * 27 (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. 28 3 ________________________________________________________________________________________ Motion to Strike Portions of Plaintiff’s Complaint (a) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term 1 is used in §436. 2 It is the position of moving Defendants that the allegations