arrow right
[…] has breached section 8.03(a) of the CC&Rs by allowing his 22 vehicle to leak fluids onto the parking lot. 23 24. Defendant Trustee is liable for the damage caused by defendant McCreary pursuant 24 to the CC&Rs. 25 25. Plaintiff made demand to defendant Trustee for ADR under Civil Code section 5925 26 prior to filing this action. 27 26. Following service of the Request for Resolution on Trustee, Plaintiff and Trustee 28 mediated this matter on August 31, 2020. -4- Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Points And Authorities in Support of Motion For Attorneys’ Fees 1 II. Legal Authority 2 Civil Code section 5975(c) provides, in pertinent part, “In an action to enforce the governing 3 documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” “Reviewing 4 courts have found this provision of the Davis-Stirling Act ‘reflect[s] a legislative intent that [the 5 prevailing party] receive attorney fees as a matter of right (and that the trial court is therefore 6 obligated to award attorney fees) whenever the statutory conditions have been