arrow right
[…] Such enforcement procedures include an action 28 brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.” -5- Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Points And Authorities in Support of Motion For Attorneys’ Fees 1 B. The HOA is the Prevailing Party Under Section 5975. 2 Civil Code section 5975(c) provides, “(c) In an action to enforce the governing documents, 3 the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” 4 As noted in the Motion for Summary Adjudication ruling, the Homeowners Association 5 prevailed on the First cause of Action for Breach of Governing Documents (Motion for Summary 6 Adjudication ruling, 2:20-22), the Second Cause of Action for Public/Private Nuisance (Id., 3:10- 7 14) and Fifth