1 MCNEILL LAW OFFICES
[…] There is no information about the costs driving up the rates
P 0 . BOX 2274 . NEVADA CITY, CA 95959
12
or where the extra rate revenues will be spent. This one-size-fits-all Notice was sent to the rate
MCNE ILL LAW O F F ICES
13
payers and they were left to their own devices to figure out how the proposed increases might
14
directly impact them on an individual basis.
15
13. The Notice has 3 glaring omissions. (a) The City does not calculate the amount of the
16
proposed increased rates for the individual parcel owner/ rate payer, despite that specific
17
requirement in §6(a)(1). (b) There is no information whatsoever concerning “the basis upon
18
which the amount of the proposed fee or charge was calculated” or exactly how the City came
19
up with these increases. (c) The Notice addresses the requirement for a description of “the
20
reason for the fee or charge” with the following patronizing and uninformative statement:
21
Why are water rates changing?