arrow right
[…] Woodward, 602 So.2d 547, 549 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Fla. Aviation Acad. Dewkat Aviation, Inc. v. Charter Air Cir., Inc., 449 So.2d 350, 353 (Fla. 1* DCA 1984). Page 2 of 5 07-26369 inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, newly discovered evidence, or fraud] not more than 1 year after the judgment, decree, order, or proceeding as entered or taken.” Rule 1.540(b), FLA. R. Civ. P. However, section 702.07, Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has actually been made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to dismiss the foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all costs,” § 702.07, FLa. STaT. (emphasis added). 8 In Toler v. Bank of America Natl.