Filing # 194888388 E-Filed 03/27/2024 08:23:06 AM
[…] "In LK Int'l, Inc. v, Shivbaran, 985 So. 2d 66 (Fla. 4" DCA 2008), it was noted that “Florida courts have long
recognized that this rule should be liberally construed.” /d. at 68 (citing Wilson v. Woodward, 602 So.2d 547, 549
(Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Fla. Aviation Acad. Dewkat Aviation, Inc. v. Charter Air Cir., Inc., 449 So.2d 350, 353 (Fla.
1* DCA 1984).
Page 2 of 5
07-26369
inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, newly discovered evidence, or fraud] not more than 1
year after the judgment, decree, order, or proceeding as entered or taken.” Rule 1.540(b), FLA.
R. Civ. P. However, section 702.07, Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he circuit courts of this
state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind,
vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the
sale thereof has actually been made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to dismiss the
foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all costs,” § 702.07, FLa. STaT. (emphasis added).
8 In Toler v. Bank of America Natl. Ass’n., 78 So. 3d 699 (Fla. 4" DCA 2012), the
court held that “[g]iven the statute’s [§ 702.07] plain language and history, the statute and Rule