TODD H. MASTER [SBN 185881] Exempt from Filing Fees
[…] The
impoundment of his Toyota Tundra on July 7 was pursuant to Vehicle Code §14602.6. Far from
supporting his position, Plaintiffs blatant misinterpretation and misapplication of statutory and
idecisional authority evidences the lack of any cognizable claim against the City defendants.
II. '
PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT AND REGUEST‘FORJTUDIC 1"
§_:_
NOTICE ESTABLISH THAT THE REOUMMENTS OF VEHICLE CODE 14602.6
LLP
WERE SATISFIED WITHVRESPECT TO THE IMROUNDMENT OF '
HIS TOYOTA ,, ‘
104‘ TUNDRA ON JULY 7.2017
RIDLEY
113 California Vehicle Code §14602.6(a)(1) provides:
280
12 Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her
& SUITE
94403
365-7715
driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving
STREET, CA
(650)
13 privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped
MARTIN
with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been
MATEO,
14 _ issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person
O’FARRELL
TELEPHONE
and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a
15
ROME
SAN
traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of
arresting the person in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650)
1900
16:
of Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days. (Emphasis added).
17‘
HOWARD
As best as the City defendants can tell from a reading of his Opposition, Plaintiff appears to
18'
argue that because he was not taken into custodial custody on July 7 prior to his vehicle being
19