Michelle Marchetta Kenyon (SBN 127969) Exempt from Filing Fee Pursuant to
[…] 12 order to vacate by a public entity for a public use but rather are being displaced as the result of the
13 termination of the lessor-sublessee relationship”].)’ Thus, Plaintiffs are not entitled to relocation
14 assistance under the CRAL.*
15 Rather, Plaintiffs’ rights are subject to the Public Trust Doctrine and the Granting Statutes.
16 Under these laws, Plaintiffs only have a legal right to possession of the slips if and to the extent
V7 their possession is lawful. (See Granting Statutes; Pub. Resources Code’ § 6009(a) [delineating
18
19 ® The federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for
Federal and Federally Assisted Programs Act (“URA”), 42 USC §§ 4621 ef seq., applies only to
20 “programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance that is
caused by a number of activities, including rehabilitation, demolition, code enforcement, and
21 acquisition.” (42 USC § 4621(a)(1).)
7 Plaintiffs’ CRAL claim is not ripe as to a majority of the alleged class has yet to vacate
22 of the displaced
Docktown. “[The operative date for eligibility under CRAL is the moving date
person.” (Superior Strut & Hanger Co. v.