VINCENT J. BARTOLOTTA, IR, ESQ. (SBN 055139)
[…] “) Second, Plaintiffs are not
20 seeking to enjoin Defendant from “performing their duties.” Plaintiffs are seeking the opposite — to
21 enjoin the City from engaging in unlawful conduct until the Court can adjudicate whether the City is,
22 as alleged, engaging in unlawful conduct by displacing residents without first providing them with
23 the required relocation assistance.
24 Defendant contends that Plaintiffs will not be able to demonstrate that the City is displacing
25 the residents for a reason set forth in Government Code § 7260(0). Once again, Defendant is wrong.
26 Plaintiffs are being displaced as a result of “other displacing activity, as the public entity may
27 prescn'be under a program or project undertaken by a public entity.” Section 7260(c)(ii). The City
28 admits that it is displacing the Docktown residents for a public purpose. (Opposition at 9:9-11.)
2
1290278v1 PLAINTlFFS’ REPLY IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF