arrow right
[…] “Bad faith cannot be established by surmise or speculation,” , 464 S.W.3d at 92, nor can it be shown by mere arguments of counsel, which is not evidence. Thielemann v. Kethan, 371 S.W.3d 286, 295 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied). As shown below, Plaintiff has not met her burden to overcome the presumption of good faith, because not only does Plaintiff omit authority or evidence to support her arguments, but also the law proves that the challenged conduct was permissible and not sanctionable. Plaintiff’s request for sanctions relies solely upon T § 10.001(1), which permits sanctions where a signatory to a pleading or motion has presented that motion “for an improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the costs of litigation.” [See Motion for at p. 3 (“Hastings seeks sanctions under the first reason under Section 10.001.”)].