12/5/2019 9:10 AM
[…] final disposition of the suit.” Newman Oil Co. v. Alkek, 585 S.W.2d 340, 341 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 1979, no writ).
(ii) Plaintiffs have been unable to articulate any specific need for venue related
discovery.
9. In addition to not being entitled to venue-related discovery, Plaintiffs have failed
to show any legitimate need for discovery. Defendants’ motion to transfer venue
establishes that the parties’ NDA’s venue-selection clause is not enforceable because it
does not comply with Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §15.020. Whether or not a contract
evidences a “major transaction” such that it satisfies §15.020 is a pure question of law
that the court decides from looking at the face of the contract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code §15.020(a) (contract must set forth “consideration with an aggregated stated
value equal to or greater than $1 million” in order to qualify as major transaction).
Clearly, this Court—in determining whether or not the NDA “states” aggregate
consideration of $1 million or more—does not need any additional evidence or discovery.
10. Likewise, Plaintiffs’ request to fish for evidence to perhaps show that “a