arrow right
[…] 1620, MIAMI, FL 33131 TEL: 305*358*7991 FAX: 305*358*7992,SERVICE EMAIL: EFILE@JAKELEGAL.COM By: /S/ BRUCE JACOBS BRUCE JACOBS FLORIDA BAR NO. 116203 JACOBS KEELEY, PLLC, 169 EAST FLAGLER STREET, SUITE 1620, MIAMI, FL 33131 TEL: 305*358*7991 FAX: 305*358*7992,679.1091. Scope, FL ST § 679.1091 West's Florida Statutes Annotated Title XXXIX. Commercial Relations (Chapters 668-688) (Refs & Annos) Chapter 679. Uniform Commercial Code: Secured Transactions (Refs & Annos) Article 9. Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts and Chattel Paper (Refs & Annos) Part I. General Provisions West's F.S.A. § 679.1091 679.1091. Scope Effective: June 1, 2005 Currentness (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4), this chapter applies to: (a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; (b) An agricultural lien; (c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; (d) A consignment; (e) A security interest arising under s. 672.401, s. 672.502, s. 672.711, or s. 680.508(5), as provided in s. 679.1101; and (f) A security interest arising under s. 674.2101 or s. 675.118. (2) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply. (3) This chapter does not apply to the extent that: (a) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter; or (b) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under s. 675.114. (4) This chapter does not apply to:679.1091. Scope, FL ST § 679.1091 (a) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien; (b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but s, 679.333 applies with respect to priority of the lien; (c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee; (d) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; (e) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only; (f) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; (g) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; (h) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of