arrow right
[…] U.S. Sprint Communications Co., Lid. Partnership v. Mr K's Foods, Inc., 68 Ohio St.3d 181, 183-184, 1994-Ohio-504. "A state's long arm statute or equivalent civil rule provides the basis upon which the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by state law. * * * The interpretation of the applicable long arm statute or civil rule must be determined by application of the forum state's law." Hack v. Fisher-Bord Worldwide Moving, Summit App. No, 20914, 2002-Ohio-3863, 411. Of relevance in this case is R.C. 2307.382 (A)(1), under which a trial court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's ***[t]ransacting any business in this state ***." The phrase, “transacting any business," has been interpreted broadly by Ohio courts. See Kentucky Oaks Mail at 75; see also Schneider v. Gunnerman (Aug. 24, 1998), Fayette App. Nos.