Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] “Similarly, HRS sub. sec. 634-51 authorizes the recording of a lis pendens against non-registered land in the bureau of conveyances to provide constructive notice of the pendency of the action to a future purchaser.” (See id.)
“The terms lis pendens, notice of the pending action, and notice of pendency of the action are used interchangeably.” (See id.)
“The application of lis pendens is restricted to actions directly seeking to obtain title to or possession of real property.” (See Lathrop v. Sakatani (2006) 111 Haw. 307, 310.)
Pursuant to HRS sub. sec. 634-51, “in any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, . . . may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action. . . . From and after' the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]” (See Haw. Rev. Stat. sub. sec. 634-51; Lathrop v. Sakatani (2006) 111 Haw. 307, 311 n.5.)
“From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501-151, sections 501-241 to 501-248, and part II of chapter 501 shall govern.” (See id.)
“This section authorizes the recording of a notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court.” (See id.)