Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Rev. Stat. sub. sec. 634-51; Lathrop v. Sakatani (2006) 111 Haw. 307, 311 n.5.)
“From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501-151, sections 501-241 to 501-248, and part II of chapter 501 shall govern.” (See id.)
“This section authorizes the recording of a notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court.” (See id.)
“As used in this section, action; includes an administrative enforcement action by any state or county agency, board, or commission against a landowner for a land use violation or a currently unauthorized structure encroaching on public lands, including but not limited to submerged lands or lands within the shoreline, that falls, slides, or comes onto public land, or arises from or benefits an adjoining or abutting private land.” (See id.)
“This court interpreted HRS sub. sec. 634-51 in S. Utsnnomiya Enterprises, Inc. v. Moomuku Country Club, 75 Haw. 480, 866 P.2d 951 (1994), and held that: [a] lis pendens may only be filed in connection with an action:
(See Lathrop v. Sakatani (2006) 111 Haw. 307, 311 n.7; Kuapu v.