Motion to Compel Further Responses to Interrogatories in Kansas
[…] (2019) 441 P.3d 1058, 1068-69; Kansas Medical Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svaty (2010) 291 Kan. 597, 620, 244 P.3d 642.)

“Kansas law of civil procedure provides that parties may obtain discovery by depositions, interrogatories, production of documents or things and requests for admissions. The frequency of use of these methods is not limited.” (See K.S.A. 60-226(a); State ex Rel. Miller v. Richardson (1981) 229 Kan. 234, 237.)

Procedural Steps Involved in Filing a Motion to Compel Further Responses to Interrogatories

Discovery rules regarding interrogatories are governed under Kansas Statutes, subsection 60-233.

“A party may serve written interrogatories on the plaintiff after commencement of the action and on any other party with or after service of process on that party.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-233(a)(1).)

“An interrogatory may relate to any matter that may be inquired into under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-226, and amendments thereto. An interrogatory is not objectionable merely because it asks for an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, but the court may order that the interrogatory need not be answered until designated discovery is complete, or until a pretrial conference or some other time.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-233(a)(2).)

“The interrogatories must be answered: (A) By the party to whom they are directed; or (B) if that party is a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, a governmental agency or other entity, by any officer or agent, who must furnish the information available to the party.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-233(b)(1).)

“The responding party must serve its answers and any objections within 30 days after being served with the interrogatories, except that a defendant may serve answers or objections within 45 days after being served with process. A shorter or longer time may be stipulated to under K.S.A. 60-229, and amendments thereto, or be ordered by the court.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-233(b)(2).)

Discretion of the Court in Deciding a Motion to Compel Further Responses to Interrogatories

"[A] trial court is vested with broad discretion in supervising the course and scope of discovery." (See Flaherty v. CNH Indus. Am., LLC (2019) 56 Kan.