Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (See Deeds v. Gilmer (1934) 162 Va. 157, 258.)
"The parties…in one suit do not become parties to the other, and their rights still depend or turn on the pleadings, proof, and proceedings in the respective causes.” (See id.)
“The issues remain precisely as they were, and are to be determined exactly as if the cases had been heard separately.” (See id.)
“In short, the consolidation (in equity) merely operates to carry on together two separate suits supposed to involve identical issues, and is intended to expedite the hearing and diminish the expense." (See id.)
Virginia Code subsection 8.01-267.1 contains the standards governing consolidation.
“On motion of any party, a circuit court may enter an order joining, coordinating, consolidating or transferring civil actions as provided in this chapter upon finding that:
(See Va. Code § 8.01-267.1.)
“The court may organize and manage the combined litigation and enter further orders consistent with the right of each party to a fair trial as may be appropriate to avoid unnecessary costs, duplicative litigation or delay and to assure fair and efficient conduct and resolution of the litigation, including orders that organize the parties into groups with like interest; appoint counsel to have lead responsibility for certain matters; allocate costs and attorney fees to separate issues into common questions that require treatment on a consolidated basis and individual cases that do not; and stay discovery on the issues that are not consolidated.” (See id.)