Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (See id.)
Additionally, pursuant to Virginia Code subsection 8.01-267.2, “for purposes of this chapter, actions shall be considered pending in the same circuit court when they have been (i) filed in that court, regardless of whether the defendant has been served with process, or (ii) properly transferred to that court.” (See Va. Code § 8.01-267.2.)
“Trial courts have the inherent authority to consolidate claims for trial and have been given specific authority to order separate trials in certain circumstances.” (See Emerald Point, LLC v. Hawkins (2017) 294 Va. 544, 560-61.)