Motion to Dismiss For Failure to State a Claim in Wisconsin
[…] (See id.)

Standard of Review and Burdens of Proof

“The legal sufficiency of the complaint is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.” (See St. Paul Fire Marine v. Keltgen (2003) 260 Wis. 2d 523, 541.)

“As such, whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted is a question of law that we review independently.” (See Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Vill. of Sister Bay, Appeal No. 2017AP140, at *6 (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2017).)

“WISCONSIN STAT. subsection 802.06(2)(b) states that if a party brings a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim and the court is offered and does not exclude matters outside the pleading, the motion "shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in [Wis. Stats.] s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion. . . ." (See James v. Brandt (2007) 730 N.W.2d 461.)

“Conversion of a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment is not required under Wis. Stat. subsection 802.06(2)(b).” (See CTI of Northeast Wisconsin, LLC v. Herrell (2002) 259 Wis. 2d 756, 760-61.)