Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] JANE DOE INMATE V. SHERRIFF IAN PARKINSON, SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY, SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT
18CV-0121
Jul 19, 2018
San Luis Obispo County, CA
Plaintiff's action is barred for failure to comply with the Government Claims Act.
SCSS HOLDINGS INC VS CONEJO VALLEY UNIFIED SCH DISTRICT
56-2016-00481228-CU-BC-VTA
Aug 21, 2017
Ventura County, CA
In California, liability against a public entity is confined to the statutory scheme of the Government Claims Act. Sections 815(a) and 815.6 of the Government Claims Act require an authorizing statute or enactment before a governmental entity can be liable in tort ("except as otherwise provided by statute a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person").
MUSSOMELI VS O'BRIEN
37-2017-00045956-CU-PA-CTL
Dec 13, 2018
San Diego County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
Auto