Government Claims Act in California
[…] • Name

    JANE DOE INMATE V. SHERRIFF IAN PARKINSON, SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY, SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

  • Case No.

    18CV-0121

  • Hearing

    Jul 19, 2018

Plaintiff's action is barred for failure to comply with the Government Claims Act.

  • Name

    SCSS HOLDINGS INC VS CONEJO VALLEY UNIFIED SCH DISTRICT

  • Case No.

    56-2016-00481228-CU-BC-VTA

  • Hearing

    Aug 21, 2017

In California, liability against a public entity is confined to the statutory scheme of the Government Claims Act. Sections 815(a) and 815.6 of the Government Claims Act require an authorizing statute or enactment before a governmental entity can be liable in tort ("except as otherwise provided by statute a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person").

  • Name

    MUSSOMELI VS O'BRIEN

  • Case No.

    37-2017-00045956-CU-PA-CTL

  • Hearing

    Dec 13, 2018