arrow right
[…] the authority of the‘agVent is in 12 writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged. .13 (5) An agreement that by its térms is not t6 be performed duringthe lifetime oi 14 the promisorr 15 LEMASTERS élaims thus violate the Statue of Frauds and are on their face 16 I unenforceable. 17 C. The Last Three (Sixth, Seventh, Eighth) of Plaintiff’s Causes of Action Fail to 1s State a Cause of Action Upon Which Relief Can be Granted. 19 5. Plaintiff fails to. show that Defendafit had any'duty {o be breached and thus her cause of action for Constructive Fraud Fails. 20 California Civil Code Section 1573 states “Constructive fraud cohsists, in any breach of 21 duty which , without an actually'fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to‘the person in fault,.or 22' any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any 23 one 'claiming under him; or, In any such act or omission as the law specially declares t0 be 24 fraudulent, without reSpect to actual fraud. 25 26 12 LEMASTERS v. DENINGER Points and Authorities 19-CV-03974} The existence of a fiduciary and/or confidential relationship is at the core of a viable constructive fraud claim under California law, regardless of intent. Sacramento E.D.M, F.Supp.2d this. Inc. v.