arrow right
[…] Andrews’ cross-motion must be denied in its entirety. Point II: Mrs. Andrews' judgment for indemnification should be vacated for a lack of notice under CPLR Rule 317 and Defendant Nigel has a Meritorious Defense Under CPLR 5051(a), a court may relieve a defendant from a judgment “upon such terms as may be just,” upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction to render a judgment, under CPLR 5051(a)(4), or upon a finding of excusable default, under CPLR 5051(a)(1), “if such motion is made within one year” of entry of judgment or “order” by the moving party. CPLR 317 provides, in pertinent part, a person who is not served by personal delivery or through an agent (CPLR 318) and who does not appear “may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry.” CPLR 317. CPLR 3215 provides, among others, “when a default judgment based upon nonappearance is sought against a natural person in an action based upon nonpayment of a contractual obligation an affidavit shall be submitted that additional notice has been given by or on behalf of the plaintiffs