arrow right
[…] App.-Houston [1 Dist.] July 22, 2004, no Scout’s Honor’s alleged “counterclaim” is not in fact a counterclaim but a complaint. It does not plead a cause of action, and as such should be dismissed under Rule 91a. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES Under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a, the prevailing party on a motion to dismiss may be awarded reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and all costs incurred with respect to the challenged cause(s) of action. Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.7. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 10.002(c), “[t]he court may award to a party prevailing on a motion [for sanctions] under this section the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion, and, if no due diligence is shown, the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation.” Defendant Boring requests $1,000.00 as reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees for preparing this motion.