Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Id.)
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. provides failure to submit to an expert's examinations may result in the following sanctions:
See (Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0610).
Under Rule 13, the responding party is required notice and a hearing before the imposition of sanctions. “Imposing sanctions without the requisite notice and hearing also violates the requirements of due process.” (Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Baty, 946 S.W.2d 851, 852 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ).)
Under Sec. 10.003, “[t]he court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.” The “trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing to make the necessary factual determinations about the party's or attorney's motives and credibility.” (R.M. Dudley Const. Co, 258 S.W.3d at 709.)