Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order. “Groundless.”for purposes of this rule means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. A general denial does not constitute a violation of this rule. The amount requested for damages does not constitute a violation of this rule.
“A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004.)
Section 10.001 states:
Sec. 10.001. SIGNING OF PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS. The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
A court may generally impose sanctions when a party fails to comply with a proper discovery request. (See Tex. R. Civ. P. 215.2; Magnuson v. Mullen, 65 S.W.3d 815, 828 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet denied.).)