Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (R.M. Dudley Const. Co., 258 S.W.3d at 710.)
Under Section 10.002, “the court may award to a party prevailing on a motion under this section the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion, and if no due diligence is shown the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation. ” “The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2).” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §10.004(d).) “The court may not award monetary sanctions on its own initiative unless the court issues its order to show cause before a voluntary dismissal or settlement of the claims made by or against the party or the party's attorney who is to be sanctioned.” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §10.004(e).)
Under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 215.1(d), the moving party is entitled to reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees.