Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Such an order shall be subject to review on appeal from the final judgment. (Tex. R. Civ. P. 215.2 (b)(8).)
With respect to 10.002 motions, “a court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §10.005.)
In some circumstances, a trial court may take judicial notice of the case file for purposes of ruling on a sanctions motion. (R.M. Dudley Const. Co., 258 S.W.3d at 710.)
Under Section 10.002, “the court may award to a party prevailing on a motion under this section the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion, and if no due diligence is shown the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation. ” “The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2).” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §10.004(d).)