3/24/2023 2:01 PM
[…] Vernco Constr.,
Inc. v. Nelson, 460 S.W.3d 145, 149 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam).
B. No private right of afion exists for violations of the emergency care provi_sions of the
Texas Insurance Code.
5. Texas Insurance Code chapter 1271 contains regulations that, among other things,
outline minimum benefits that Health Maintenance Organizations must provide to members. The
section governing Plaintiffs claims neither enumerates an express cause of action nor includes
language from such a claim could be implied. Instead, Section 1271.155(a) states only that an
HMO “shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the
usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate.” Tex. Ins. Code 1271.155(a) (emphasis added).
While the Plaintiffs attempt to disguise their state law claims, they cite this “usual and customary
CIGNA’S PLEA T0 THE JURISDICTION Page 3 of 11
rate” statutory language over twenty times throughout their petition. (orig. pet. at 1H] nature of