Filing # 198035031 E-Filed 05/10/2024 09:11:54 AM
[…] So.2d 459 (Fla 4th DCA 2006). Finally, “an expert should not be allowed to render an
opinion which applies a legal standard to a set of facts.” County of Volusia v. Kemp, 764
So.2d 770, 774 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
From an evidentiary perspective, “duly authenticated medical records are entirely
admissible, notwithstanding the hearsay rule, as substantive evidence of what they contain.”
Sorondo v. Batet, 782 So.2d 540 (Fla 3rd DCA 2001). Generally, medical records are
admissible through Fla. Stat. §90.803(6) (2021), also known as the business records
exception. Fla. Stat. §90.902 (2021) outlines the steps for self-authentication; requiring that
any document that falls within the business records exception is deemed authentic when
the records custodian or “another qualified person certifies] or declares] that the record : a)
was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from
information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters; b) was kept in the
course of the regularly conducted activity; and c) was made as a regular practice in the
course of the regularly conducted activity...”
Expert opinions may be based on evidence that is not admissible at trial; however,
“the expert can neither bolster his or her opinion with a treatise, article, study, etc., nor serve
as the conduit for inadmissible hearsay.” Duss v. Garcia, 80 so.3d 358, 364 (Fla 1st DCA
2012); Linn v.