arrow right
[…] SPECIFICALLY A. AND C.. AND AS ll SUCH. THE CLAIM IS BARRED BY THE TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF 12 LIMITATIONS l3 14 B. PETITIONER CONTENDS THAT ESTOPPEL BARS RESPONDENT FROM 15 ASSERTING THE TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS; 16 C. LAW AND ARGUMENT REGARDING ESTOPPEL: 17 California Insurance Code § 11580.2(i)(1)(3) provides as follows: 18 “The doctrines of estoppel, waiver, and possibility, in practicality and 19 futility,apply to excuse a parties non-compliance with a statutory timeframe as determined by the court.” 20 Evidence Code § 623 provides as follows: 21 “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and 22 deliberately, led another to believe a particular thing and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, 23 permitted to contradict it.” 24 Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law 1996 defines resolve as follows: 25 “1. To deal with clear 2a. to declare or decide successfully: up [a dispute]; 26 by formal resolution and vote...” 27 In analyzing the applicability of the doctrine of estoppel to the facts