Motion for Summary Judgment/Partial Summary Judgment in Kansas
[…] “But the procedure is to be invoked with due caution to the end that litigants may be afforded a trial where there exists between them a bona fide dispute of material fact or facts. Where it appears however that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact upon which the outcome of the litigation turns, the case is appropriate for disposition by summary judgment and it becomes the duty of the court to enter such judgment.” (See id.)

Procedural Steps Involved in Filing a Motion for Summary Judgment

The rules for summary judgment are governed under Kansas statutes, subsection 60-256.

“A party claiming relief may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-256(a).)

“A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-256(b).)

“These times apply unless a different time is set by local rule or the court orders otherwise:

  1. A party may move for summary judgment at any time until 30 days after the close of all discovery;
  2.  a party opposing the motion must file a response within 21 days after the motion is served or a responsive pleading is due, whichever is later; and
  3. the movant may file a reply within 14 days after the response is served.”

(See Kan. Stat. § 60-256(c).)

“The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-256(c)(2).)

“If summary judgment is not rendered on the whole action, the court should, to the extent practicable, determine what material facts are not genuinely at issue. The court should so determine by examining the pleadings and evidence before it and by interrogating the attorneys. It should then issue an order specifying what facts, including items of damages or other relief, are not genuinely at issue. The facts so specified must be treated as established in the action.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-256(d).)

“It is the responsibility of the party opposing summary judgment to provide such evidence by way of deposition or affidavits in opposition to the motion setting out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.” (See K.S.A. Supp. 60–256; Leppke v.