Motion for Joinder (of Necessary Parties) in Illinois
[…] “This is required by fundamental principles of due process, since a court is without jurisdiction to enter a decree or judgment which affects a right or interest of someone not before that court.” (Id.)

“The requirement of joinder of necessary parties is absolute and inflexible, and therefore an appellate court has a duty to enforce the principle of law requiring the joinder of parties sua sponte as soon as it is brought to its attention.” (Id.)

Factors Considered by the Court in Granting or Denying a Motion for Joinder

Joinder of Plaintiffs

Section 2-404 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that:

“[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs, in whom any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist, whether jointly, severally or in the alternative, whenever if those persons had brought separate actions any common question of law or fact would arise.”

(See, Madison Two Associates v. Pappas (2008) 884 N.E.2d 142, 147 quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-404 [West 2002].)

Joinder of Defendants