Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (O'Brien, infra, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 373 (quoting In re Estate of Hoellen (2006) 367 Ill. App. 3d 240, 248.) “By themselves, judicial rulings rarely constitute a valid basis for a motion for substitution due to bias or partiality.” (Beasley v. Stolvoort, 2017 Ill. App. 4th 160680, 11 [Ill. App. Ct. 2017] citing Williams v. Estate of Cole (2009) 393 Ill. App. 3d 771, 777.)
Rule 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(i) [West 2014] provides that: “Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.” (Id.)
Further, under 735 ILCS 5/2-1001, subsection (ii): “An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” (Spiegel v. Hall, 2020 IL App (1st) 190840, 13 [Ill. App. Ct. 2020] citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 [West 2016].)
“To prevail on a motion for substitution of judge for cause, the moving party must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, actual prejudice.”